Enterprise SEO statistics describe a different job from small-site SEO. The work runs through several teams and several vendors, on sites that can hold millions of URLs, and most of the delay sits in the queue for developer time. In a survey of 204 digital leaders on sites above 10,000 URLs, 60% said they struggle to execute SEO improvements and monitor results at scale (Lumar, Feb 2023).
Every figure comes from the organisation that ran the survey, crawled the web, wrote the documentation or filed the accounts. Several sources are SEO software vendors, and each one is labelled as vendor research in the Methodology section. General search numbers sit on the SEO statistics pillar, buyer behaviour on the B2B SEO statistics page, and AI assistants on AI search statistics.
Key Takeaways
- Enterprise organisations were 2x as likely as smaller ones to run a decentralised SEO structure: 37% against 16% at mid-market firms (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- 66% of teams running sites above 10,000 URLs employ six or more in-house SEOs (Lumar, Feb 2023).
- 93% of those teams also use at least one outside agency (Lumar, Feb 2023).
- 50% of SEOs were waiting on technical fixes, and 92% could not add or edit structured data without developers (seoClarity, Sep 2021).
- 61% of teams get an SEO request completed by web development or IT in under two weeks (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- Google treats 1 million or more pages updated weekly, or 10,000 or more pages updated daily, as the sites that need to manage crawl budget (Google Search Central, Jul 2026).
- Googlebot crawls only the first 2MB of a supported file type (Google Search Central, Feb 2026).
- 67% of domains that use hreflang have at least one issue (Ahrefs, Aug 2023).
- Adobe agreed to buy Semrush for about $1.9 billion (Adobe, Nov 2025).
- AI Overviews appeared in 82.91% of US desktop results for branded keywords on 29 September 2026 (Ahrefs, Oct 2026).
- A brand's own sites make up only 5 to 10 percent of the sources AI search references (McKinsey, Oct 2025).
- Google AI Overview coverage rose from 23% to 47% between September 2025 and January 2026, then fell to 34% in February (Conductor, Apr 2026).
- Mobile Core Web Vitals pass rates fall to 42% for the next 10,000 sites after the top 1,000 and to 37% for the next 100,000 (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
How much do large organisations spend on SEO, and what do they get back?
Public figures for enterprise SEO budgets are scarce, so the evidence is indirect: what platform vendors earn from each customer, how many companies plan bigger budgets, and what surveyed teams say they get back. Spend is rising, returns are reported as positive, and reporting is the weak link.

What are enterprises paying for SEO platforms?
More per customer every year, and the enterprise tier is the part growing fastest. Semrush's annual report shows the shift from self-serve plans to larger contracts.
- Semrush raised its annual recurring revenue per paying customer to $4,369 from $3,522 during 2025 (Semrush, Mar 2026).
- It had approximately 108,000 paying customers on 31 December 2025 (Semrush, Mar 2026).
- Its 2025 revenue was $443.6 million (Semrush, Mar 2026).
- Dollar-based net revenue retention was about 104% at the end of 2025, against 106% a year earlier (Semrush, Mar 2026).
- Semrush launched its Enterprise SEO solution in June 2024 and sells the enterprise portfolio at a higher price point, on subscriptions of at least a year (Semrush, Mar 2026).
- Annual recurring revenue in its enterprise customer segment grew 33% year over year in the quarter before the Adobe deal was announced (Adobe, Nov 2025).
- Adobe completed the acquisition on 28 April 2026 (Semrush, Apr 2026).
Are SEO and content budgets still growing at large companies?
Mostly yes, though the surveys are from different years and different groups of respondents, so treat them as direction and not as a benchmark.
- 87% of 459 content marketers surveyed in January 2026 planned to increase content marketing budgets that year (Conductor, Feb 2026).
- More than 55% of them planned to produce more content, and 75% already use AI-powered tools in their standard content process (Conductor, Feb 2026).
- 65% of 140 website professionals expected their budget for website projects to rise in 2023, 20.71% expected it to stay level and 14.29% expected a cut (Lumar, Nov 2023).
- The most common answer on SEO time, at 31% of respondents, was spending 21% to 40% of overall bandwidth on SEO (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- The average respondent to seoClarity's survey reported company revenue of $132.1 million, of which $55.6 million came through organic channels (seoClarity, Sep 2021).
What return do large organisations report from SEO?
Positive, and strongest where SEO is treated as a company-wide process. Most of these numbers are self-reported by teams or modelled by a vendor, so they reflect perception and have not been audited.
- 91% of survey respondents said SEO positively affected website performance and marketing goals in 2024 (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- Among organisations with high SEO maturity the figure was 97% (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- Organic search produced 33% of overall website traffic on average across more than 800 enterprise domains in seven industries (Conductor, Jul 2024).
- A Forrester Total Economic Impact study commissioned by Conductor modelled a 571% return over three years for enterprise customers of its platform (Conductor, Apr 2024).
- The same vendor-commissioned study reported organic traffic growth of up to 113% and paid search cost cuts of up to 20% without reducing ad placements (Conductor, Apr 2024).
- 86% of SEOs estimated that organic revenue would grow by 50% to 100% if their outstanding changes were implemented (seoClarity, Sep 2021).
- Those SEOs put the unrealised gain at about $36 million a year for the average company (seoClarity, Sep 2021).
How do SEO teams report results to executives?
Poorly in most companies. Reporting is the clearest gap between teams that win budget and teams that lose it.
- 60% of respondents described their SEO reporting as siloed, ad hoc and inconsistent, or lacking regular reporting (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- Organisations with high SEO maturity were 4x more likely to run comprehensive, team-based reporting (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- Reporting averaged 3 metrics at low-maturity organisations, 5 at medium and 9 at high (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- High-maturity organisations were 5x as likely as low-maturity ones to run regular competitor analysis (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- 37% of professionals said the lack of a centralised source of website insights was a challenge for their team (Lumar, Nov 2023).
Who owns SEO inside a large organisation?
No single team holds the whole thing. Ownership splits across marketing, engineering and separate digital teams, and the cost shows up as waiting time.

How big are in-house SEO teams, and how much is outsourced?
Large, and outsourced in part. Lumar's two surveys of teams on big sites show who is on payroll and which agencies fill the gaps.
- 35% of enterprise-scale teams had an in-house SEO team of 6 to 10 people and 31% had more than 10 (Lumar, Feb 2023).
- 28% had 3 to 4 people, 3% had 1 to 2, and only 2% had nobody in-house working on SEO (Lumar, Feb 2023).
- Nearly 70% of respondents working on sites with 10,000 or more URLs reported at least 10 in-house employees working on the site (Lumar, Nov 2023).
- 45.71% of all respondents employed SEOs in-house, against 61.43% with website managers and 60% with developers (Lumar, Nov 2023).
- SEO-focused content agencies were used by 61% of enterprise teams, technical SEO agencies by 58%, website management agencies by 54% and link-building agencies by 31% (Lumar, Feb 2023).
- Only 7% of enterprise teams used no external SEO agency (Lumar, Feb 2023).
The direction of travel is toward the in-house side.
- The share of organisations reporting an in-house SEO strategy rose 9% year over year, and the highest-maturity organisations prioritised hiring skilled SEO talent over outsourcing to an agency or freelancer (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- Companies across all sectors had external agencies, partners and services perform 33.6% of their digital marketing activities, up from 31.6% in 2022 (The CMO Survey, Apr 2026).
- They expect that share to reach 34.3% in two years, and retail and wholesale firms outsource the most at 57% (The CMO Survey, Apr 2026).
- 47.86% of website teams engaged an outside website developer in addition to any in-house developers (Lumar, Nov 2023).
Which department owns SEO?
It depends on who you ask: each function tends to name itself.
- 78% of marketing leaders said marketing owns SEO at their company, and 72% of development leaders said engineering does (Lumar, Feb 2023).
- Across all respondents, 35% said a separate digital team owns SEO, 25% said engineering, 17% marketing, 12% operations and 5% product (Lumar, Feb 2023).
- For day-to-day operation of the website, 39.29% named engineering, 35% marketing, 12.86% product and 11.43% a separate digital team (Lumar, Nov 2023).
- 60% of enterprise organisations reported a centralised SEO structure, against 80% of mid-market and 79% of small organisations (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- 53% of enterprise teams struggled with managing SEO tasks across multiple departments, and 45% with creating more efficient internal processes (Lumar, Feb 2023).
- Cross-department collaboration had the lowest reported impact on SEO results, at 9%, yet 37% of companies plan to increase it (Search Engine Journal, Sep 2025).
How long do SEO fixes wait for developers?
Longer than SEO teams want. Most requests clear within two weeks, but a tail waits for months.
- 27% of respondents said an SEO request takes less than a week to complete, and 21% said two to four weeks (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- 7% said one to three months and 4% said more than three months (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- Organisations with medium to high SEO maturity were 2x as likely to have SEO tasks completed within two weeks as low-maturity ones (Conductor, Jan 2025).
- 37% of SEOs said technical fixes normally take weeks, 30% said days and 16% said hours (seoClarity, Sep 2021).
- The two biggest hurdles to implementing changes were a lack of SEO resource, at 55%, and a lack of dev or engineering resource, at 52.5% (seoClarity, Sep 2021).
- 79% of SEOs could not implement page speed improvements without dev or engineering resources (seoClarity, Sep 2021).
- 40% of website professionals said it took a long time for dev teams to implement requested website changes, and 49% cited a lack of the right or enough people (Lumar, Nov 2023).
How do crawl limits and rendering affect very large sites?
Google's own documents set the thresholds. Most sites never hit them. The ones that do have a specific set of limits to design around.

When does crawl budget start to matter?
At a million pages or a few thousand fast-changing ones. Below that, Google says a current sitemap and the Page Indexing report are enough.
- Google counts every unique hostname as a separate site with its own crawl budget, so a subdomain does not share the budget of the main domain (Google Search Central, Jul 2026).
- Sites with a large portion of their URLs classified in Search Console as Discovered, currently not indexed also fall under the guide (Google Search Central, Jul 2026).
- Google says the thresholds are rough estimates to help classify a site and not exact cut-offs (Google Search Central, Jul 2026).
- 40% of Lumar's website intelligence survey respondents worked on sites with 10,000 or more URLs, and nearly 8% on sites with over 1 million pages (Lumar, Nov 2023).
Which file, sitemap and API limits apply to large sites?
Several, and they are easy to hit on a big template. A page that runs past a size limit loses its tail, and a sitemap past its limit is not read in full.
- Googlebot crawls the first 64MB of a PDF, and each CSS or JavaScript file referenced in the HTML is fetched separately under the same size limit as other files (Google Search Central, Feb 2026).
- By default, Google's crawlers and fetchers read only the first 15MB of a file (Google Search Central, Jun 2026).
- A single sitemap is limited to 50MB uncompressed or 50,000 URLs (Google Search Central, Jul 2026).
- A sitemap index file may hold up to 50,000 sitemap locations (Google Search Central, Dec 2025).
- Google ignores everything in a robots.txt file after 500 KiB (Google Search Central, Aug 2026).
- The Robots Exclusion Protocol standard requires crawlers to parse at least 500 KiB and says they should not use a cached robots.txt for more than 24 hours (IETF, Sep 2022).
- Only 0.1% of sites served a robots.txt file above Google's 500 KiB cutoff in the Web Almanac crawl (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- The median HTML response is 35 KB on desktop and 33 KB on mobile, and the 90th percentile is 152 KB and 151 KB (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- The Search Console API returns up to 25,000 rows per request and exposes a maximum of 50,000 rows of data per day per search type, which caps how much of a very large site's query data a script can pull (Google Search Central, Aug 2025).
- The URL Inspection API allows 2,000 queries per day for each site (Google Search Central, Aug 2025).
How quickly does Google render JavaScript pages?
Within seconds for most pages. The old belief in a long rendering queue does not hold in the best public dataset, though the data comes from one site.
- Google sends every page with a 200 status code to the rendering queue, whether or not it uses JavaScript (Google Search Central, Mar 2026).
- Across more than 100,000 Googlebot fetches on nextjs.org, 100% of indexable HTML pages resulted in full-page renders (Vercel and MERJ, Jul 2024).
- The median rendering delay was 10 seconds and the 75th percentile was 26 seconds (Vercel and MERJ, Jul 2024).
- The 90th percentile was about 3 hours and the 99th percentile about 18 hours, across 37,469 pages (Vercel and MERJ, Jul 2024).
- On the web at large, the median home page differs by 18% in word count between its rendered and raw HTML on desktop and by 16% on mobile (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- Structured data is added through JavaScript on only 2% of crawls, and the rendered canonical differs from the raw one on 2.71% of desktop sites and 3.02% of mobile sites (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- 10.1% of desktop pages and 10.3% of mobile pages have invalid HTML in the head, which can push title, canonical and hreflang tags into the body where they stop working (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
How often do international and multi-site setups go wrong?
Often. Hreflang is the main control for language and country versions, and most implementations contain an error. Site moves and old URLs add a second source of loss.

How common is hreflang, and how often is it broken?
Used on about one page in five, and broken on two sites in three. Adoption doubled in a year.
- Around one in five pages now include hreflang markup, double the 9% to 10% of the year before (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- The x-default value appears on 7.2% of desktop home pages, ahead of French at 3.1%, German at 2.9% and Spanish at 2.9% (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- Ahrefs studied 374,756 domains that use hreflang (Ahrefs, Aug 2023).
- 56.3% had pages missing x-default and 18% had pages missing self-referencing hreflang tags (Ahrefs, Aug 2023).
- 16.9% had hreflang tags that reference redirected or broken pages, and 15.3% had pages missing reciprocal tags (Ahrefs, Aug 2023).
- 8% had hreflang tags pointing to non-canonical URLs and 4.6% had incorrect hreflang values (Ahrefs, Aug 2023).
- Google requires that each language version list itself as well as all other language versions (Google Search Central, Sep 2026).
Which languages do websites serve?
English first, by a wide margin, then a long tail that large brands have to cover market by market.
- English is the content language of 49.5% of websites whose language is known, ahead of Spanish at 6.0%, German at 5.9% and Japanese at 4.9% (W3Techs, Oct 2026).
- French is used by 4.5% of websites and Portuguese by 4.1% (W3Techs, Oct 2026).
- 29.51% of EU enterprises offered website content in at least two languages in 2025 (Eurostat, Jan 2026).
- 95.65% of large EU enterprises had a website, against 76.66% of small ones (Eurostat, Jan 2026).
What happens to traffic and crawlers when URLs change?
Rankings move for a while, and bots keep requesting addresses that no longer exist. Google's guidance for a move comes with a timeline measured in weeks and a redirect period measured in years.
- For a small or medium-sized site, most pages take a few weeks to move in Google's systems, and larger sites take longer (Google Search Central, Aug 2026).
- Google advises keeping redirects in place for as long as possible, generally at least one year (Google Search Central, Aug 2026).
- Visibility in Search can fluctuate temporarily during a move, and rankings settle down over time (Google Search Central, Aug 2026).
- ChatGPT's crawler spent 34.82% of its fetches on 404 pages and 14.36% on redirects, against 8.22% and 1.49% for Googlebot (Vercel and MERJ, Dec 2024).
- Claude's crawler spent 34.16% of its fetches on 404 pages (Vercel and MERJ, Dec 2024).
- 13.3% of desktop sites return a 404 for robots.txt, and a 5xx response on that file can make search engines treat a site as blocked until a cached copy or a later successful fetch is available (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
How is AI search changing visibility for large brands?
For a large brand the first change is that AI answers about it are written from other people's pages, before any clicks are lost. The data below is mostly from vendors who sell AI visibility tracking, so read the direction and not the decimals.

How often do AI Overviews appear for brand searches?
For most of them. Branded searches used to be the safe part of search, and that gap closed within a quarter.
- Across 232.8 million US desktop search-result crawls from July to September 2026, 73.3% of branded keywords triggered an AI Overview in September, up from 65.1% in August and 61.3% in July (Ahrefs, Oct 2026).
- The same month, 78.3% of non-branded keywords triggered one, so the gap between the two groups narrowed from 12.2 points in July to 5 points in September (Ahrefs, Oct 2026).
- For exact-name queries of 100 brands from Interbrand's Best Global Brands 2025, 63 had an AI Overview on 30 September, against 5 of 98 usable results on 1 July (Ahrefs, Oct 2026).
- Of those 63, 48 appeared in position one, or 76.2% (Ahrefs, Oct 2026).
- Wikipedia accounted for 71.9% of external citations in those brand AI Overviews, YouTube for 38.6% and LinkedIn for 22.8% (Ahrefs, Oct 2026).
How much of AI search can a brand's own site influence?
Little, directly. Most of what AI engines cite sits off the brand's domain.
- 50% of consumers use AI-powered search today, and McKinsey projects 20% to 50% of traffic from traditional search is at risk for unprepared brands (McKinsey, Oct 2025).
- McKinsey projects $750 billion of US consumer spend will flow through AI-powered search by 2028 (McKinsey, Oct 2025).
- 44% of AI-powered search users call it their primary and preferred source of insight, ahead of traditional search at 31% (McKinsey, Oct 2025).
- Just 16% of brands systematically track AI search performance, in a McKinsey survey of about 30 Fortune 500 consumer brand CMOs, a very small sample (McKinsey, Oct 2025).
- Nearly 25% of 459 content marketers said LLMs are the primary audience for most of their content, and the share rises to 32% at enterprise organisations (Conductor, Feb 2026).
- 73% of CMOs and digital leaders at companies with 500 or more employees rated their AEO programmes advanced or very advanced (Conductor, Apr 2026).
- Organisations with high AEO maturity were nearly 6x more likely to use a fully integrated AEO platform than low-maturity ones (Conductor, Apr 2026).
- Across 87 domains tracked weekly for six months, AI citations correlated with non-branded organic traffic at a Spearman coefficient of 0.2494 one week later, against 0.2210 for branded traffic, a weak-to-moderate link (Conductor, Jul 2026).
How stable is AI visibility from month to month?
Not very, outside a few industries. The more often a domain is cited, the steadier its position.
- Conductor analysed 274,524,214 US Google searches between September 2025 and February 2026 and found an average AI Overview coverage rate of 34.5% (Conductor, Apr 2026).
- Communication Services averaged 46.4% coverage and Health Care 42.8%, while Real Estate averaged 20.0% (Conductor, Apr 2026).
- Energy coverage rose 62.2% in January and fell 46.0% in February, the most erratic of the 11 industries (Conductor, Apr 2026).
- Conductor describes 10 of the 11 industries as in active testing mode for AI Overviews (Conductor, Apr 2026).
- 96.8% of cited domains saw no change in citation share week over week across five AI engines, and 87% of the roughly 3% that moved declined (BrightEdge, Feb 2026).
- Domains cited frequently showed 0.7% weekly volatility, while domains cited sporadically swung 50% or more, a 70x gap (BrightEdge, Oct 2025).
- The share of AI Overview citations that also rank organically grew from 32.3% in May 2024 to 54.5% in September 2025, and E-commerce stayed nearly flat at 22.9% (BrightEdge, Sep 2025).
What are AI crawlers doing on large sites?
Crawling at scale, mostly for training, and wasting a lot of requests. They are small next to Googlebot, but large enough to show up in server load.
- On Vercel's network in the month before December 2024, Googlebot made 4.5 billion fetches, GPTBot 569 million and Claude's crawler 370 million (Vercel and MERJ, Dec 2024).
- ChatGPT's crawler spent 11.50% of its fetches on JavaScript files and Claude's 23.84%, though neither executes JavaScript (Vercel and MERJ, Dec 2024).
- In BrightEdge's January to August 2025 sample of thousands of queries and top-performing sites, including many Fortune 100 brands, AI search accounted for less than 1% of referral traffic (BrightEdge, Aug 2025).
- News sites, industry publications and other media coverage accounted for 34% of AI citations in that sample (BrightEdge, Aug 2025).
- ChatGPT's real-time user agent nearly doubled its page requests during July 2025 (BrightEdge, Aug 2025).
How do the most visited sites differ from the rest of the web?
Their performance is mixed. The busiest sites lead on delivery infrastructure and lag on mobile page experience, which matters because they carry the most complexity.

Do the busiest sites pass Core Web Vitals?
On desktop, slightly more often than the rest. On mobile, only the very top does.
- On desktop, 59% of the top 1,000 sites have good Core Web Vitals, while the other rank groups stay between 55% and 57% (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- The top 1,000 sites raised their share of mobile sites with good Interaction to Next Paint from 53% to 63% in a year, the largest gain of any rank group (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- Their gap to the all-site average on that metric narrowed from 21 points to 14 (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- 28% of desktop pages and 20% of mobile pages in the top 1,000 use unload handlers, against 11% and 10% across all sites, which limits back-forward cache eligibility (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- The top 1,000 sites make a median of 129 third-party requests per page on desktop and 106 on mobile, 15 more of each than a year earlier (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- Speculation Rules appear on 3% of desktop home pages and 5% of mobile home pages in the top 1,000 sites (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
What do the busiest sites run on?
More content delivery networks and more open-source CMSs, and almost no hosted builders.
- Among the top 10,000 websites, WordPress accounts for roughly 58% of CMS usage, and Drupal about 6% to 7%, against about 1% across all sites (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- WordPress is used by 40.0% of all websites, a 58.5% share of the content management system market (W3Techs, Oct 2026).
- 71% of the top 1,000 sites use a CDN, against 70% of the top 10,000, 62% of the top 100,000, 49% of the top million and 35% of the top 10 million (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
- Ecommerce platform adoption is 1% among the top 1,000 sites and rises to 22% on desktop across the top 10 million, with enterprise and bespoke systems showing up more at the very top (HTTP Archive, Jan 2026).
Methodology and Sources
Every statistic on this page was traced to the organisation that ran the survey, crawled the web, published the documentation or filed the accounts. Each URL was fetched and checked for the figure, the wording and the date on 14 October 2026. Where a number appears only in a PDF, the link goes to the PDF. Search-engine documentation (Google Search Central, IETF) states rules and limits and not measurements. Vendor research is labelled by publisher: Conductor, Lumar, seoClarity, BrightEdge, Ahrefs and Semrush each sell SEO or visibility software, and the Forrester study cited under Conductor was commissioned by Conductor. The Lumar surveys (2023) and the seoClarity survey (2021) are older than most data here and are the only public surveys that cover team size, ownership and developer wait times at large sites. The McKinsey CMO sample is about 30 and the Vercel and MERJ rendering study covers one site. Sample definitions differ between sources, so figures from different surveys should not be added together. The page is refreshed monthly.
Sources
- Adobe, Adobe to Acquire Semrush
- Ahrefs, AI Overviews Currently Appear for 83% of Branded Searches
- Ahrefs, Over 67% of Domains Using Hreflang Have Issues
- BrightEdge, AI Search Citations: How Much Do They Really Change Week to Week?
- BrightEdge, AI Search Engine Citation Volatility: The 70x Stability Gap
- BrightEdge, AI Overview Citations Now 54% from Organic Rankings
- BrightEdge, AI Search Visits Surging in 2025
- BrightEdge, Agentic AI Activity Doubles
- Conductor, The State of SEO in 2025 (page)
- Conductor, The State of SEO in 2025 (PDF)
- Conductor, The 2024 Organic Search Traffic Benchmarks Report
- Conductor, Enterprise SEO ROI (Forrester TEI)
- Conductor and Clutch, The 2026 State of Content Report
- Conductor, The State of AEO / GEO in 2026: CMO Investment Report
- Conductor, Google AIO Volatility by Industry
- Conductor, AI Citations Boost Non-Branded Organic Traffic
- Eurostat, Digital economy and society statistics: enterprises
- Google Search Central, Optimize your crawl budget
- Google Search Central, Googlebot
- Google Search Central, Overview of Google crawlers and fetchers
- Google Search Central, Build and submit a sitemap
- Google Search Central, Manage large sitemaps
- Google Search Central, How Google interprets the robots.txt specification
- Google Search Central, JavaScript SEO basics
- Google Search Central, Localized versions of your pages
- Google Search Central, Site move with URL changes
- Google Search Central, Get all your Search Console data
- Google Search Central, Search Console API usage limits
- HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025: SEO
- HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025: Performance
- HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025: Page Weight
- HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025: Third Parties
- HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025: CMS
- HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025: CDN
- HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025: Ecommerce
- IETF, RFC 9309: Robots Exclusion Protocol
- Lumar, Enterprise SEO Insights From 200+ Digital Leaders
- Lumar, The State of Website Intelligence Report
- McKinsey, New front door to the internet: Winning in the age of AI search
- Search Engine Journal, The State of SEO 2026
- seoClarity, Top Enterprise SEO Priorities and Roadblocks
- Semrush, Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025
- Semrush, Form 8-K, completion of the Adobe acquisition
- The CMO Survey, Highlights and Insights Report 2026
- Vercel and MERJ, How Google handles JavaScript throughout the indexing process
- Vercel and MERJ, The rise of the AI crawler
- W3Techs, Usage statistics of content languages for websites
- W3Techs, Usage statistics and market shares of content management systems
Glossary
- AEO: answer engine optimisation, getting a brand cited in AI answers
- AI Overview: the AI-generated summary Google shows above some organic results
- ARR: annual recurring revenue
- CDN: content delivery network
- CMS: content management system
- Crawl budget: the number of URLs Google can and wants to crawl on a site
- CWV: Core Web Vitals, Google's page experience metrics
- GEO: generative engine optimisation, another name for AEO
- hreflang: markup that tells search engines which language or country version of a page to show
- INP: Interaction to Next Paint, a responsiveness metric
- SEO maturity: Conductor's self-rated scale of how central SEO is to an organisation