Account based marketing statistics for 2026 describe a method that wins larger deals and asks for patience. In HockeyStack's data on 44 B2B SaaS companies, closed-won ABM deals were 4.08 times the size of other deals and took 3.1 times as long to close (HockeyStack, Mar 2026). The people who decide are many: a buying group typically includes 13 to 17 stakeholders, so reaching one contact rarely moves a deal (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
Most ABM research is vendor research, and the text says so where it matters. Momentum ITSMA and the ABM Leadership Alliance run the longest-running benchmark. Demandbase, HockeyStack, Dreamdata and Intentsify publish analyses of their own customers' data. Gartner, Forrester, McKinsey and Content Marketing Institute (CMI) add buyer-side and marketer surveys, and ZoomInfo's annual filing adds a market view. Every number links to the organisation that produced it, with the date of the data. We do not cite other roundups.
The sections cover adoption and maturity, returns and win rates, deal size and sales cycles, account lists and buying groups, channels, tools and intent data, and what holds programs back. For the wider B2B picture, see the lead generation statistics, B2B content marketing statistics and B2B SEO statistics hubs, and for ABM personalization see personalization marketing statistics.
Key Takeaways
- ABM campaigns returned 2.22 times the revenue per dollar of other campaigns in HockeyStack's data (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- Win rates peaked at three buying groups (28.92%) and fell to 12.89% at five (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- The median ABM program covers 250 accounts, though the average is above 1,000 and one program listed 8,500 (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Only 21% of ABM programs report revenue growth above 10% that they attribute to ABM (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Only 9% of ABM teams strongly agree that sales gives them direct access to the customers in the program (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Only 1% of ABM-only marketers call their program leading, and 5% call it advanced (Content Marketing Institute, Oct 2025).
- B2B deals now involve 10 stakeholders on average, up from 6.8 a year earlier (Dreamdata, Mar 2026).
- Won deals had 9 contacts engaged by the solution stage, lost deals had 2 (Ebsta and Pavilion, Mar 2024).
- Deals that carried a G2 intent signal were twice the average deal value (Dreamdata, Oct 2024).
- 90% of the CMOs in an Intentsify and Ascend2 survey said intent data delivers good or excellent ROI (Intentsify and Ascend2, Jan 2024).
- 99% of business development reps now use AI, up from 62% a year earlier (6sense, Apr 2026).
- 56% of opportunities handed from marketing to sales fail to close (Forrester, Jan 2025).
How many B2B teams run account-based marketing, and how mature are they?
Fewer than half of B2B marketers use ABM, and most of those who do are still building the basics. Leading programs stand out on staffing: full-time people and a dedicated content team.

How many B2B marketers use ABM, and what do they use it for?
About half use some form of it, and the stated goal depends on company size. Small firms use ABM to win new accounts, large firms to grow the ones they have.
- 30% of B2B marketers use ABM only, 19% use both ABM and account-based experience (ABX) and 51% use neither (Content Marketing Institute, Oct 2025).
- Momentum ITSMA's January 2023 survey ranked ABM the number one B2B marketing priority for the third year in a row (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 47% of programs name selling to new accounts their most important objective and 44% name growing business with existing accounts, both averaging 4.1 out of 5 (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Companies under $100 million in revenue rate selling to new accounts at 4.6 out of 5, against 3.3 at companies with $1 billion or more, and rate growing existing accounts at 3.6, against 4.5 at the larger firms (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Small companies rate "ABM as a smarter way of doing lead generation" at 4.0 out of 5, against 3.1 at large companies (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
How many types of ABM do programs run?
Most programs now blend approaches. A single-model program is the exception, and six years ago it was the rule.
- 68% of programs run one-to-one ABM, 75% run one-to-few and 61% run one-to-many (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 45% run one type only, 25% run two and 30% run all three (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- In 2017 only 35% of programs used more than one type (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- One-to-one ABM is used by 45% of companies under $100 million in revenue and 66% of those with $1 billion or more (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- One-to-few ABM is used by 61% of small companies and 78% of large ones, and deal-based marketing by 19% and 30% (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Programs that treat ABM as lead generation put 61% of their one-to-one focus on new accounts, against 25% for programs that do not (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
How mature are ABM programs, and what do leaders do differently?
Most are early, and the gap between leaders and the rest is about staffing. Momentum's leader group is small (19 programs against 94 others), so the percentages are a rough guide.
- 21% of ABM-only marketers describe their program as established, and nearly three-quarters are still exploring (24%) or developing (49%) (Content Marketing Institute, Oct 2025).
- 68% of ABM leaders are expanding or embedded, against 43% of other programs, while 32% of leaders and 57% of others are still exploring or experimenting (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 82% of ABM staff at leading programs work on ABM full time, against 51% elsewhere (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 71% of leaders have a dedicated ABM content team or agency, against 29% of other programs (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Only 14% of programs have had an ABM program office or center of excellence for more than a year, and 52% have none and no plan for one (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
Does ABM deliver better returns and win rates?
ABM moves the metrics that are easiest to see: engagement and pipeline. Revenue and win-rate gains above 10% are rarer, and the vendor data that shows the biggest lifts comes from companies that already run connected systems.

What do ABM programs actually improve?
Engagement first, pipeline second. In a 2023 survey of 111 programs, large improvements are the minority.
- 85% of programs improved engagement with selected accounts, and 40% improved it by more than 10% (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 78% saw pipeline growth, and 27% saw it grow by more than 10% (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- For deals closed and win rate, 14% saw an improvement above 10%, 54% saw a smaller one and 21% saw no change (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
Do ABM campaigns return more than other marketing?
Marketers say yes, and the one dataset that tracks spend through to revenue agrees, with a large cost penalty on the way. HockeyStack's figures come from 44 B2B SaaS companies using its attribution software, with at least 5% of budget on ABM for one quarter, between January 2023 and March 2024.
- Among ABM users who have measured it, 18% say ABM significantly outperforms traditional marketing, 47% say it somewhat outperforms and 16% say it performs about the same (Content Marketing Institute, Oct 2025).
- 3% say it somewhat underperforms, 3% say it significantly underperforms and 13% say the answer varies by account type or industry (Content Marketing Institute, Oct 2025).
- ABM campaigns produced 3.09% of marketing-qualified leads and 5.15% of sales-qualified leads (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- Cost per marketing-qualified lead was 3.89 times higher in ABM, MQL-to-SQL conversion was 1.7 times better and cost per SQL ended 2.29 times higher (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- Spend-to-pipeline return was 1.74 times better for ABM campaigns than for other campaigns (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- SQLs from ABM campaigns closed 28% more often (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
What lifts conversion inside an ABM program?
Connected systems, paid reach and sales activity on the right accounts. These are Demandbase Labs analyses of Demandbase customers, so they describe companies already running an ABM platform.
- Conversion from the top of the funnel to the middle rose from 1.78% to 7.55% as accounts were reached by more advertising tiers and products (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- In the highest advertising tiers, MQA conversion more than doubled and in some cases approached triple the rate of lower tiers (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- Integrated tenants converted 53% more marketing-qualified accounts (3.62% against 2.37%) (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- They also spent 28% less time in the MQA stage, 49.8 days against 68.9 (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- Moving from zero to three core integrations (CRM, marketing automation and predictive scoring) lifted MQA conversion more than sevenfold (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- Connecting CRM, marketing automation and predictive scoring raised mid-funnel conversion to opportunity by 52.7% (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- High-intent accounts progressed 3 to 5 times faster than others (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
How big are ABM deals, and how long do they take to close?
ABM buys bigger deals and takes longer to do it. Most of the journey happens before an opportunity exists, so a team judged on a quarter will read a working program as a failing one.

Are ABM deals larger?
Yes, in the datasets that compare them, and discounting is lighter too.
- The average deal size of SQLs from ABM campaigns was 3.98 times higher than from other campaigns (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- ABM deals carried an average discount of 5.4%, against 7.8% for other deals, which is 44% less (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- Companies using 6 to 50 high-value technographic signals closed deals 3.3 times larger than those using minimal or no signals (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- High-intent accounts closed at 3.4 times the velocity of other accounts in Ebsta and Pavilion's analysis of 4.2 million opportunities (Ebsta and Pavilion, Mar 2024).
- Inbound leads that received a gift produced deals 13% larger and closed 29% faster, in HockeyStack's data on 30 B2B SaaS companies (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
How long is the B2B buying journey?
Longer in each of Dreamdata's last three benchmark editions. Plan ABM experiments on a multi-quarter clock.
- The average customer journey from first touch to closed-won was 192 days in Dreamdata's 2024 benchmarks, and the SQL-to-closed-won stage alone took 95 days (Dreamdata, Jul 2024).
- A year later the average was 211 days, and customers of larger companies took 49% longer to buy (Dreamdata, Mar 2025).
- Closed B2B deals had 62 sessions across at least three channels in the 2024 data (Dreamdata, Jul 2024).
- By 2026 that rose to 88 touchpoints across 4 channels, up from 76 and 3.7 channels a year earlier (Dreamdata, Mar 2026).
- B2B customers use an average of ten interaction channels in their buying journey, up from five in 2016 (McKinsey, Sep 2024).
- Across 54 B2B SaaS companies, the length of sales cycles explained only 26.8% of the variance in deal size (HockeyStack, Dec 2025).
- More than seven days of inactivity with no future activity booked reduced win rates by 65% (Ebsta and Pavilion, Mar 2024).
When do buying groups choose a vendor?
Before sellers are in the room, and the early favorite usually wins. ABM aims to be that favorite, so the work starts months before an account looks like a lead.
- 68% of B2B buyers have a front-runner vendor in mind at the start of buying, and that front-runner wins 80% of the time (Forrester, Feb 2026).
- Only 19% of B2B marketing leaders believe buyers have clear vendor preferences at the start (Forrester, Feb 2026).
- In a separate Forrester analysis, the initial preferred vendor wins 55% of the time on average (Forrester, Sep 2026).
- 81% of buyers had a preferred vendor at first contact and 85% had largely set their purchase requirements (6sense, Oct 2024).
- 42% of buyers said their vendor preference changed after speaking with sellers, yet only about one in four buying groups changed its final choice (6sense, Nov 2025).
- Between 40% and 60% of buying journeys that end without a purchase do so because the group fails to reach consensus (6sense, Nov 2025).
- Buyers prefer to complete an average of 3.0 buying activities both online and with supplier reps, 2.3 with reps and 1.8 through digital self-service (Gartner, Jun 2025).
- Confident buyers are twice as likely to report a high-quality deal, in a Gartner survey of 646 B2B buyers (Gartner, Mar 2026).
How do ABM teams size account lists and reach buying groups?
An ABM deal is won by a buying group, so the contact is the wrong unit to count. The data points to working fewer groups at once and to reach more people inside each one.

How many accounts sit on an ABM target list, and how many are in the market?
Small for one-to-one, in the thousands for one-to-many. The model sets the list size, and most target accounts are not buying at any given moment.
- One-to-one programs cover 5 to 100 accounts, 49% of them new prospects and 51% existing customers (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- One-to-few programs cover 20 to 200 accounts, 53% new and 47% existing (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- One-to-many programs cover 500 to 2,500 accounts, 72% new and 28% existing (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- At any given time roughly 60% of target accounts are not in the market (6sense, Jul 2026).
- Half of the sales and marketing leaders in a 2020 6sense and Heinz Marketing survey only somewhat agreed, or did not agree, on their target account list (6sense and Heinz Marketing, Mar 2020).
- More than one in three account-driven organizations did not know which messages would engage target accounts, which channels reached them or which accounts to prioritize (6sense and Heinz Marketing, Mar 2020).
How big is the buying group?
Ten or more, and the number is still rising. ABM programs are built to reach all of them.
- Dreamdata counted 6.3 stakeholders per B2B customer journey in its 2024 benchmarks (Dreamdata, Jul 2024).
- 6sense's buyers reported groups of more than 10 people on typical purchases of $200,000 to $300,000 (6sense, Nov 2025).
- The number of vendors on the shortlist alone explains nearly 45% of the variation in buying group size (6sense, Nov 2025).
- About 40% of buyers joined the group as representatives from outside the department that will use the product (6sense, Nov 2025).
- A won deal worth $50,000 to $250,000 typically involves at least 10 stakeholders in Gong's data (Gong, Feb 2026).
- 77% of B2B buyers describe their most recent purchase as highly complex or difficult (Consensus, May 2026).
- Buyers have 16 interactions per person with the winning vendor across the journey (6sense, Nov 2025).
How many buying groups and touches does a win take?
Two or three groups per product, and sustained, multi-threaded sales activity on each. More activity alone does not help.
- Average sales touches needed to move an MQA to an opportunity were 2 at the 25th conversion percentile, 5 at the 50th and 14 at the 75th (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- MQAs with fewer than 10 sales touches converted worst, and accounts with 180 to 190 cumulative sales touches over a year reached about 94% conversion to opportunity (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- Closed-won deals included 27.5% fewer marketing touches but slightly more sales touches, 64.6 against 61.1 (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- Top-performing SDRs often reach ten or more buying group members through coordinated sequences (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
- Top reps were 489% more likely than average reps to have the economic buyer engaged before the solution was presented (Ebsta and Pavilion, Mar 2024).
- Win rates fell about 6% when an evaluation started with an executive and rose 5% when executives joined around the third touchpoint (Gong, Feb 2026).
- 90% of BDRs said they use multi-threading when engaging prospects (6sense, Feb 2025).
Which channels, tools and intent data do ABM programs use?
ABM spend follows the buyer to LinkedIn and display, but the tools underneath are the weak point. Teams rate their CRM best and nearly everything ABM-specific lower.

Which channels and tactics do ABM teams use?
LinkedIn and display take almost all of the ABM media budget, personalization stays shallow and the in-person tactics belong to one-to-one programs.
- 54% of ABM budget went to LinkedIn, 41% to the Display Network, 4% to YouTube and 1% to Facebook (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- Click-through rate in ABM campaigns was 4.56 times better than in other campaigns, and cost per click was 4.38 times higher (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- Paid social media is the only tactic in the top five most effective for each of the three ABM types (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 70% of ABM users personalize on basic attributes such as industry, company size and location, 65% on role, and 40% build custom content for priority accounts (Content Marketing Institute, Oct 2025).
- 33% personalize by buying stage, 26% by behavioral signals, 5% with advanced attributes and 2% with AI-driven personalization (Content Marketing Institute, Oct 2025).
- Outbound emails that began with a gift had a 3.08 times higher meeting rate and a 1.84 times higher win rate, with 68% of outbound emails in the sample carrying a gift (HockeyStack, Mar 2026).
- Virtual events converted from created to qualified at 6.41% and live events at 5.50%, against 4.82% for other channels, across 198 B2B SaaS companies (HockeyStack, Nov 2025).
- LinkedIn had the lowest cost per company influenced, while Facebook and Google Search Ads cost 76% more per company (Dreamdata, Jul 2024).
How well do ABM teams use their tech stack?
Not well beyond the basics. One go-to-market data vendor's filing shows a large business that is no longer growing quickly.
- ABM teams rate their use of CRM at 3.7 out of 5, marketing automation at 3.3 and ABM platforms at 3.2 (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- They rate account intelligence and B2B data at 3.1, content personalization at 2.9, predictive scoring at 2.6 and customer data platforms at 2.3 (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Leading programs rate their ABM platform use at 4.1 out of 5 against 3.3 for others, and account engagement data at 4.4 against 3.6 (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Most B2B organizations use between four and 10 discrete technologies to execute personalization (Forrester, Mar 2025).
- Half of marketing technology leaders say their organization lacks the technical and data stack readiness for AI agents (Gartner, Oct 2025).
- ZoomInfo, which sells go-to-market data including intent signals, ended 2025 with 1,921 customers above $100,000 in annual contract value, up from 1,867 (ZoomInfo, Feb 2026).
- Its 2025 revenue was $1,249.5 million against $1,214.3 million in 2024, about 2.9% growth (calculated) (ZoomInfo, Feb 2026).
How do ABM teams use intent data, and what does it return?
For ads first, and increasingly for competitive intelligence and account expansion. Marketing leaders rate it highly, and the main complaints are data quality and analysis. Intentsify and Ascend2 surveyed 352 B2B marketers in North America and EMEA; Dreamdata tied G2 intent signals to closed deals.
- Digital advertising is the most common use of intent data at 67%, ahead of market and competitive intelligence at 62% and lead generation at 57% (Intentsify and Ascend2, Jan 2024).
- 51% use it for customer account expansion, 44% for account or lead scoring and 40% for message selection (Intentsify and Ascend2, Jan 2024).
- 92% of CMOs and heads of marketing report regular or heavy use, and even the brand marketing group reports 81% (Intentsify and Ascend2, Jan 2024).
- 46% of CMOs expect intent investment to increase significantly in the next 12 months and another 44% expect a moderate increase (Intentsify and Ascend2, Jan 2024).
- Data quality is the top challenge at 70% and data analysis follows at 64%, while data activation is now the least concerning (Intentsify and Ascend2, Jan 2024).
- ABM teams rate their use of third-party intent at 3.0 out of 5, with programs that treat ABM as lead generation at 3.2 against 2.6 for those that do not (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 12% of closed-won deals had a G2 buyer-intent signal appear in the journey before the close date, with an average of three G2 touches (Dreamdata, Oct 2024).
- From a comparison-page signal to closed-won took 63 days, from a product-profile view 147 days and from a category-page view 174 days (Dreamdata, Oct 2024).
- Comparison signals influenced almost 15% of closed deals, which is 5.7 times the influence of category signals (Dreamdata, Oct 2024).
- In one analysis of 1,000 opportunities, sellers generated $13.58 billion more pipeline when signals were optimized than when they were not (Demandbase, Mar 2026).
What holds ABM back: alignment, measurement and AI?
People and proof hold programs back more than tooling does. Sales and marketing agree on the goal more than they share the work, and measurement still defaults to pipeline counts.

Are sales and marketing aligned on target accounts?
Not end to end. Leading programs score higher on every alignment question, and the gap is widest on shared plans and customer access.
- 24% of ABM teams strongly agree that sales and marketing are willing to work on shared KPIs, and 10% strongly agree they build integrated campaign plans together (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 14% are very satisfied with the collaboration overall, 9% strongly agree that sales has finally come to understand ABM and 8% that sales freely gives ABM credit for closed deals (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Leading programs score 4.4 out of 5 on building integrated plans with sales, against 3.6 for others, and 4.3 against 3.4 on direct customer access (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- Nearly 60% of account-driven organizations were still most focused on generating leads in 2020, despite running ABM (6sense and Heinz Marketing, Mar 2020).
- 79% of field marketers say they are responsible for ABM strategy, yet only 6% are evaluated on long-term customer value (Forrester, Oct 2025).
- 37% of BDR teams now report into marketing, up from 20% (6sense, Apr 2026).
How do ABM teams measure results?
Mostly by pipeline and revenue, with account engagement a distant third. Attribution models also miss a large share of the influence that ABM is meant to create.
- 67% of ABM teams track pipeline growth and 63% track revenue growth tied to ABM as top metrics (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 33% track account engagement, 29% account team satisfaction and 28% win rate or deals closed (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- 73% of field marketers are measured on pipeline or revenue influenced (Forrester, Oct 2025).
- Fewer than 30% of eventual buyers ever filled out a form on the winning vendor's website (6sense, Jul 2026).
- Search, content and website account for 47% of conversions in self-reported answers, against 83% for direct, organic and paid search in traditional models, a 36-point gap HockeyStack attributes to dark social (HockeyStack, Dec 2025).
- Search engines accounted for 45% of 8,528 self-reported "how did you hear about us" answers from demo bookers (HockeyStack, Dec 2025).
- More than 90% of the conversions in that gap had seen at least 100 LinkedIn Ads impressions in the 30 days before they filled in the demo form (HockeyStack, Dec 2025).
How are teams using AI in ABM?
Quickly in sales development, cautiously in the program itself. Momentum's 2023 benchmark rated generative AI the least-used tool in the ABM stack.
- ABM teams rated their use of generative AI at 1.9 out of 5 in 2023, 2.2 at companies under $100 million and 1.6 at companies of $1 billion or more (Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Nov 2023).
- AI email-writing tools lead BDR AI adoption at 62.5%, most of them used weekly or daily (6sense, Feb 2025).
- 62% of BDRs said AI makes their role more productive, rising to 70% among active users (6sense, Feb 2025).
- 64% of field marketers use generative AI tools, which puts them ahead of event management software and ABM platforms (Forrester, Oct 2025).
- 19% of B2B sales forces are implementing generative AI use cases and 23% are experimenting (McKinsey, Sep 2024).
- 54% of companies that run one-to-one personalization are already implementing generative AI (McKinsey, Sep 2024).
- High performers are 1.7 times more likely than underperformers to use prospecting agents (Salesforce, Feb 2026).
Methodology and Sources
Every statistic was traced to the organisation that produced it and checked against the live source page or report PDF on 14 October 2026. Statistics roundups were not used as sources. Much ABM research is vendor research, and it is labelled in the text: Demandbase, HockeyStack, Dreamdata, Intentsify, 6sense, Consensus, Ebsta, ZoomInfo and Salesforce report on their own customers or their own surveys, and their samples describe companies that buy that software. Momentum ITSMA and the ABM Leadership Alliance survey ABM practitioners who are members or contacts (320 respondents in August 2023), and the leader-versus-others comparison rests on 19 leading programs. HockeyStack's ABM analysis covers 44 B2B SaaS companies between January 2023 and March 2024. Ebsta and Pavilion analyse 2023 sales data. The 2020 6sense and Heinz Marketing survey is the oldest figure used and is dated in the text. The page is refreshed monthly.
Sources
- 6sense and Heinz Marketing, 2020 State of Predictable Revenue Growth Report
- 6sense, 6sense Launches 2024 Buyer Experience Report
- 6sense, 6sense Releases 2026 State of BDR Report
- 6sense, 6sense Releases State of the BDR 2025 Research Report
- 6sense, Getting to Yes: Why Vendors Win and How Buying Groups Agree
- 6sense, Meet the B2B Buying Group
- 6sense, The B2B Buyer Experience Report for 2025
- 6sense, The Lead-Based Approach Has Failed Us
- Consensus, 2026 B2B Buyer Behavior Report
- Content Marketing Institute, B2B Content and Marketing Trends: Insights for 2026
- Demandbase, Labs by Demandbase: Buying Groups Are the New Conversion Engine
- Demandbase, Labs by Demandbase: CRM and MAP Integrations That Boost Conversions
- Demandbase, Labs by Demandbase: First-Party and Intent Data for Bigger B2B Deals
- Demandbase, Labs by Demandbase: How B2B Advertising Increases Win Rates
- Demandbase, Labs by Demandbase: Sales and Marketing Alignment That Drives Wins
- Demandbase, The State of ABM in 2026: Pipeline Benchmarks
- Dreamdata, B2B GTM Benchmarks 2024
- Dreamdata, Benchmarks: Measuring G2 Intent Data Impact on B2B Buyer Journeys
- Dreamdata, LinkedIn Ads Benchmarks Report 2026
- Dreamdata, The 2025 LinkedIn Ads Benchmarks Report Highlights
- Ebsta and Pavilion, B2B Sales Benchmarks 2024
- Forrester, Building Preference Is the Key to Winning B2B Buyers
- Forrester, Explore Five Ways To Improve Personalization At Forrester's B2B Summit
- Forrester, Field Marketing In 2025: Time To Break The Cycle Of Misalignment
- Forrester, Performance Marketing Is Dead: Here's Why
- Forrester, Revitalizing Deals That Detour With Adaptive Programs
- Gartner, Sales Survey Finds 61% of B2B Buyers Prefer a Rep-Free Buying Experience
- Gartner, Sales Survey Finds 67% of B2B Buyers Prefer a Rep-Free Experience
- Gartner, Survey Finds 45% of Martech Leaders Say Vendor-Offered AI Agents Fail to Meet Expectations
- Gong, When (and how) to multi-thread when selling to executives
- HockeyStack, ACV, Sales Cycles, and Sales Reps
- HockeyStack, Self-Reported Attribution Report 2024
- HockeyStack, The State of ABM
- HockeyStack, The State of Event Marketing in 2025 So Far
- HockeyStack, The State of First-Touch, Last-Touch, Self-Reported Attribution and Revenue
- HockeyStack, The State of Gifting
- Intentsify and Ascend2, Survey Results: Expanded Intent Data Use Cases for B2B Marketing
- McKinsey, B2B Pulse 2024: Five Fundamental Truths
- Momentum ITSMA and ABM Leadership Alliance, Rethinking ABM: Outperforming the Market in the World of AI (2023 ABM Benchmark Study)
- Salesforce, 40 Sales Statistics to Watch for in 2026
- ZoomInfo, Form 10-K for fiscal 2025
Glossary
- ABM: account-based marketing, where marketing and sales pick named target accounts and tailor campaigns to each one.
- ABX: account-based experience, a narrower form of ABM that personalizes every touchpoint for accounts showing intent or interest.
- ACV: annual contract value.
- BDR: business development representative, a salesperson who qualifies and opens new accounts.
- Buying group: the set of people inside a company who take part in one purchase decision.
- Intent data: signals, such as research activity on topic or review sites, that suggest an account is in the market for a product.
- MQA: marketing-qualified account, a target account that has shown enough engagement to pass to sales.
- MQL and SQL: marketing-qualified lead and sales-qualified lead.
- One-to-one, one-to-few and one-to-many ABM: programs built around a handful of strategic accounts, small clusters of similar accounts, and larger lists reached with programmatic tactics.
- ROAS: return on ad spend.
- Technographic signals: data about the software and technology an account uses.